← Search another ETF⎙ Printable sheet (PDF)
ETF sheet · Issuer-declared data
🇮🇹 Effective capital-gains rate: 26.00%details →

iShares MSCI EM SRI UCITS ETFIndex, costs, backtest, listings and taxation

ISIN: IE00BYVJRP78Ticker: SUSM (Borsa Italiana) · QDVS (Xetra) · SUSM (London SE) · SUSM (Euronext AMS) · SUSM (SIX)Issuer: iShares
Issuer-declared data
Declared index
MSCI EM SRI SELECT REDUCED FOSSIL FUEL NET Index (USD)
TER
0.25%
Transaction costs
0.08% (issuer estimate, from the KID)
Management
Passive (index-tracking)
Replication
Income policy
SFDR
Article 8 — promotes environmental or social characteristics what does it mean?
Fund assets
2.9 bn EUR
NAV
11.37 USD (31 August 2026)
Domicile
Ireland
Inception date
11 July 2016
Data as declared by iShares in the issuer’s official files and endpoints · collected on 2 September 2026 (monthly refresh). Facts only, no recommendation.
📬 Follow the engine as we build it

One email when new issuers, new metrics and new articles land. Double opt-in, zero spam, one-click unsubscribe.

Description

iShares MSCI EM SRI UCITS ETF tracks the issuer-declared index: MSCI EM SRI SELECT REDUCED FOSSIL FUEL NET Index (USD). The declared annual cost (TER) is 0.25%, plus 0.08% in transaction costs estimated by the issuer in the KID. Replication is physical replication (the KID declares buying all or a substantial number of the index constituents); income is accumulated and reinvested in the fund. The fund has assets of about 2.9 billion euro, was launched on 11 July 2016 and is domiciled in Ireland.

The fund’s objective — in the issuer’s words

The Share Class is a share class of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income which reflects the return of the MSCI EM SRI Select Reduced Fossil Fuel Index (the “Index”). The Share Class, via the Fund, is passively managed and aims to invest in equity securities,so far as possible and practicable, that make up the Index. The Index measures the performance of equity securities within the MSCI Emerging Markets Asia Index, MSCI Emerging Markets Europe, Middle East & Africa Index and MSCI Emerging Markets Latin America Ind (the “Regional Indices”) which are issued by companies with higher Environmental, Social and Governance (“ESG”) ratings than other sector peers, based on a series of exclusionary and ratings based criteria. Companies are excluded if they are involved in certain business lines/activities, as outlined in the Fund’s Prospectus. Companies that are in violation of United Nations Global Compact principles or OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises are also excluded from the Index. The remaining companies are rated by the index provider based on their ability to manage ESG risks and opportunities and are given a MSCI ESG rating which determines their eligibility for inclusion. Companies are also excluded based on an MSCI ESG controversy score (very severe). The Fund adopts a best-in-class approach to sustainable investing, this means that it is expected to invest in the best issuers from an ESG / Socially Responsible Investment (“SRI”) perspective (based on the ESG/ SRI criteria of the Index) within each relevant sector of activities covered by the Index. The Index targets a 25% representation from each Global Industry Classification Standard sector within the Regional Indices. Eligible companies in each sector are ranked by criteria as outlined in the Fund’s prospectus Eligible companies from each sector are included in the Index in a specific order, as defined in the index methodology, up to 25% representation The Index is free float adjusted market capitalisation weighted, meaning that only shares readily available in the market rather than all of a company’s issued shares are used in calculating the Index. Constraints are applied to limit deviation from the Regional Indices ‘ constituent and sector weights . The Fund intends to replicate the Index by holding the equity securities which make up the Index, in similar proportions to it. The investment manager may use Financial Derivative Instruments (“FDIs”) to help achieve the Fund’s investment objective or for direct investment purposes. The Fund may also engage in short-term secured lending of its investments to certain eligible third parties to generate additional income to off-set the costs of the Fund The price of equity securities fluctuates daily and may be influenced by factors affecting the performance of the individual companies issuing the equities, as well as by daily stock market movements, and broader economic and political developments which in turn may affect the value of your investment The relationship between the return on your investment, how it is impacted and the period for which you hold your investment is considered below (see “How long should I hold it and can I take my money out early?”).

Keep reading the KID section ▾

The depositary of the Fund is State Street Custodial Services (Ireland) Limited. Further information about the Fund can be obtained from the latest annual report and half-yearly reports of the iShares IV plc. These documents are available free of charge in English and certain other languages. These can be found, along with other (practical) information, including prices of units, on the iShares website at: www.ishares.com or by calling +49 89427295800 or from your broker or financial adviser.

Your shares will be accumulating shares (i.e. income will be included in their value). Your shares will be denominated in US Dollar, the Fund's base currency. The shares are listed and traded on various stock exchanges. In normal circumstances, only authorised participants may buy and sell shares directly with the Fund. Investors who are not authorised participants (e.g. select financial institutions) can generally only buy or sell the shares on the secondary market (e.g. via a broker on a stock exchange) at the then prevailing market price. The value of the shares are related to the value of the underlying assets of the Fund, less costs (see “What are the costs?” below). The prevailing market price at which the shares trade on the secondary market may deviate from the value of the Shares. Indicative net asset value is published on relevant stock exchanges websites.

Intended retail investor:The Fund is intended for retail investors with the ability to bear losses up to the amount invested in the Fund (see “How long should I hold it and can I take my money out early?”).

Insurance benefits:The Fund does not offer any insurance benefits.

From the KID’s “Objectives” section · 4 August 2026 · original document ↓
Text generated from the data the issuer declares in official product lists. No recommendation.

Quick reads

  • TER 0.25%: above the median of equity ETFs we track (0.22%).
  • Assets larger than 88% of equity ETFs we track.
  • Average tracking difference over the last 3 years: -0.56% p.a., against a declared TER of 0.25%.
Comparisons computed by Rebalix on the declared data in our census; they describe the past and are not indicative of future results.

Official documents

Key Information Document (KID)PDF in English, from the issuer’s site — always the latest filed versionProspectusPDF in English, from the issuer’s site — the fund’s full legal documentFactsheetPDF in English, from the issuer’s site — the fund’s monthly snapshot
The KID is the document the law requires you to read before investing: 3 pages covering risks, costs and scenarios. The link opens the issuer’s published PDF.

Fund performance

issuer-declared net asset value (NAV) · USD · from Jul 2016 to Sept 2026
Compare with another ETF
Only funds we hold a history for. Three at a time, at most.
Return
+119.8%
Annualised
+8.1%
Volatility (ann.)
17.0%
Max drawdown
-40.08%
-15%+21%+57%+93%+130%Jul 2016Jan 2019Aug 2021Feb 2024Sept 2026The break-even line: the value at the start of the period. Above it you are in gain, below in loss.break-even (0%)+120%Jul 2016Sept 2026
Note — currency risk: the fund is denominated (or hedged) in USD and the chart is in USD. For a euro investor, returns also depend on the EUR/USD exchange rate, up or down.
Tip: drag across the chart to zoom into a period.

Drawdown — distance from previous peak

This isn’t the return: it shows how far the fund is below its previous peak. 0% = you’re at the peak; below zero = how much you’re down and haven’t recovered yet.
0%-10%-20%-30%-40%-50%201620182020202220242026−40.08% · 23 Mar 2020
Max drawdown
-40.08%
peak → trough
Trough
23 Mar 2020
from the 25 Jan 2018 peak
Recovery time
227 days
recovery only: trough to break-even · ≈ 7 months
Underwater
1,015 days
decline + recovery: peak to break-even · ≈ 2 years and 9 months · → recovered on 05 Nov 2020

The five worst falls in the period

From the peak ofTroughDepthBack to break-evenDays underwater
25 Jan 201823 Mar 2020-40.08%05 Nov 20201,015
15 Feb 202124 Oct 2022-35.98%03 Oct 20251,691
25 Feb 202631 Mar 2026-12.07%05 May 202669
29 May 202629 Jul 2026-10.96%01 Sept 202695
15 Aug 201614 Nov 2016-9.78%14 Feb 2017183

Calendar-year returns

2016
0.2%
2017
33.9%
2018
-10.3%
2019
15.4%
2020
18.6%
2021
-0.7%
2022
-18.5%
2023
2.1%
2024
5.5%
2025
30.2%
2026
17.7%

Month-by-month returns

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSeptOctNovDecYear
20267.04.5-11.411.97.6-4.1-1.96.0-1.017.7
20251.6-1.3-1.03.05.36.61.21.26.31.9-1.33.730.2
2024-6.54.31.5-0.60.03.82.03.07.2-4.0-3.0-1.65.5
20236.9-7.01.6-0.4-3.13.87.4-7.7-3.7-3.36.32.82.1
2022-3.1-1.40.9-6.11.1-7.61.1-1.0-11.7-3.014.8-2.2-18.5
20212.1-2.30.03.23.33.5-6.83.4-4.11.4-3.6-0.1-0.7
2020-4.2-7.0-19.49.40.77.89.23.3-3.13.913.18.218.6
20195.8-0.2-0.52.6-4.24.2-0.6-4.51.95.5-0.96.015.4
20187.4-3.8-2.0-2.3-5.4-3.76.0-1.80.5-7.13.3-0.8-10.3
20174.13.72.51.23.50.34.52.1-1.43.00.35.933.9
20160.21.30.9-6.51.60.2
From month-end NAVs, over the fund’s full history, on the series shown in the chart (dividends reinvested where declared). Deeper colour = larger move.
Source: iShares. Issuer-declared historical series; inflation: Eurostat and national statistical institutes, latest available July 2026 — for later days the index stays at the last published value (institutes publish with a few weeks’ lag). The «adjusted for inflation» view expresses value in today’s purchasing power for the selected country; volatility always stays nominal, as elsewhere on the site (deflating it would add artificial swings caused by the monthly cadence of the price index). Past performance is not indicative of future results: these are facts, not a recommendation.

Tracking difference — fund vs index

How much the fund returned above (+) or below (−) its index, year by year. It measures the actual deviation: the combined effect of costs (TER and transaction), securities-lending revenue and replication optimisations — which is why it can beat the TER. Tracking difference was positive in 0 of the last 9 calendar years: a past observation, not an indication of future outperformance.
Average TD (last 3 years)
-0.56% /anno
Declared TER
0.25%
YearFundIndexDifference
2025+30.32%+30.90%-0.58%
2024+5.40%+6.01%-0.61%
2023+2.05%+2.53%-0.48%
2022-18.48%-18.33%-0.14%
2021-0.80%-0.44%-0.36%
2020+18.57%+19.00%-0.42%
2019+15.52%+16.07%-0.55%
2018-10.35%-10.02%-0.32%
2017+33.85%+34.21%-0.36%
Total-return figures from issuer-declared series (primary source); complete calendar years. TD is not comparable across sites using different methodologies or index variants. Past performance is not indicative of future results. What is tracking difference? →

Risk indicators· EUR

Last yearLast 3 yearsLast 5 yearsLast 10 years
Volatility (ann.)18.62%15.91%15.83%16.42%
Max drawdown-10.59%-19.31%-24.42%-36.22%
Sharpe1.410.750.240.43
Sortino2.101.070.340.59
Computed from the daily NAV series, always in nominal terms. Sharpe and Sortino use the ECB main refinancing rate averaged over the period (last year: 2.20%), weighted by days in force, as the risk-free rate. Same formulas as our public methodology: sample standard deviation annualised over 252 days; Sortino with downside deviation. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Figures in EUR — series converted day by day at ECB reference rates; the table follows the currency selected in the chart.

Portfolio holdings

Securities in portfolio
212
275 total lines: 63 cash & derivatives
Top-10 weight
45.3%

Top 10 holdings

TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFACTURING · 2330
17.93%
DELTA ELECTRONICS · 2308
3.95%
SAMSUNG SDI LTD · 006400
3.71%
UNITED MICRO ELECTRONICS CORP · 2303
3.66%
SAMSUNG ELECTRO MECHANICS LTD · 009150
3.60%
ASIA VITAL COMPONENTS · 3017
3.52%
CHINA CONSTRUCTION BANK CORP H · 939
2.75%
SK SQUARE · 402340
2.28%
HCL TECHNOLOGIES LTD · HCLTECH
2.27%
MEITUAN · 3690
1.65%

Sectors

Information Technology
42.8%
Financials
20.2%
Consumer Discretionary
8.6%
Industrials
7.1%
Communication
6.7%
Materials
5.6%
Health Care
2.9%

Countries

AfghanistanAngolaAlbaniaUnited Arab Emirates: 1.3%ArgentinaArmeniaFrench Southern and Antarctic LandsAustraliaAustriaAzerbaijanBurundiBelgiumBeninBurkina FasoBangladeshBulgariaThe BahamasBosnia and HerzegovinaBelarusBelizeBoliviaBrazil: 1.4%BruneiBhutanBotswanaCentral African RepublicCanadaSwitzerlandChile: 0.8%China: 21.1%Ivory CoastCameroonDemocratic Republic of the CongoRepublic of the CongoColombia: 0.6%Costa RicaCubaCyprusCzech Republic: 0.2%GermanyDjiboutiDenmarkDominican RepublicAlgeriaEcuadorEgyptEritreaSpainEstoniaEthiopiaFinlandFijiFalkland IslandsFranceGabonUnited KingdomGeorgiaGhanaGuineaGambiaGuinea BissauEquatorial GuineaGreece: 0.6%GreenlandGuatemalaFrench GuianaGuyanaHondurasCroatiaHaitiHungaryIndonesiaIndia: 7.7%Ireland: 0.1%IranIraqIcelandIsraelItalyJamaicaJordanJapanKazakhstanKenyaKyrgyzstanCambodiaSouth Korea: 17.3%KosovoKuwaitLaosLebanonLiberiaLibyaSri LankaLesothoLithuaniaLuxembourgLatviaMoroccoMoldovaMadagascarMexico: 2.1%MacedoniaMaliMyanmarMontenegroMongoliaMozambiqueMauritaniaMalawiMalaysia: 2%NamibiaNew CaledoniaNigerNigeriaNicaraguaNetherlandsNorwayNepalNew ZealandOmanPakistanPanamaPeru: 0.7%PhilippinesPapua New GuineaPoland: 1.5%Puerto RicoNorth KoreaPortugalParaguayQatarRomaniaRussiaRwandaWestern SaharaSaudi Arabia: 0.4%SudanSouth SudanSenegalSolomon IslandsSierra LeoneEl SalvadorSomaliaRepublic of SerbiaSurinameSlovakiaSloveniaSwedenSwazilandSyriaChadTogoThailand: 0.8%TajikistanTurkmenistanEast TimorTrinidad and TobagoTunisiaTurkeyTaiwan: 33.6%United Republic of TanzaniaUgandaUkraineUruguayUnited States of America: 0.3%UzbekistanVenezuelaVietnamVanuatuWest BankYemenSouth Africa: 7.1%ZambiaZimbabwe
up to 1%1–5%5–15%15–30%over 30%
Hover a country for its percentage.
Top 7 countries
Taiwan33.6%
China21.1%
South Korea17.3%
India7.7%
South Africa7.1%
Mexico2.1%
Malaysia2%
Download the full portfolio — Excel, 275 rows
Full portfolio declared by iShares, as of 31 August 2026: this is the summary. Percentages may not sum to 100 due to cash, derivatives and rounding.
Fund historyFund-assets (AUM) chart year by year and monthly basket snapshots.Open the history →

Share classes of the same fund

This page covers ISIN IE00BYVJRP78. The other classes belong to the same fund but may differ in currency, income policy or currency hedging.
Share classISINTickerIncomeCurrency
USD (Dist)IE00BGDQ0T50SEMDDistributingUSD
USD (Acc) · this pageIE00BYVJRP78SUSMAccumulatingUSD
Share classes declared by the issuer in official product lists (same fund = same issuer and same declared name). A dash “—” = not declared — not a zero.

Italian taxation

Effective rate on capital gains
26.00%
White-list share
0.00%
From the government-bond («white list») share certified by the issuer every semester: 12.5% on that portion, 26% on the rest.
Deep-dive into this fund’s taxation →

Where it shows up commission-free in Italy

According to the official lists published by the brokers (downloaded and cross-checked by us), these share classes of the fund appear tradable with zero fees:

IE00BYVJRP78SUSM(class: USD (Acc))
  • Directazero within the savings plan (buys)
  • Directazero on single buys from 1,500 €, agreement until 31 December 2026
  • Moneyfarmzero within the savings plan (buys), agreement until 31 March 2027
  • Moneyfarmzero on single buys from 1,000 €, agreement until 31 March 2027
  • XTBzero (up to €100,000 monthly volume, unreachable for a retail plan); fractions available in plans
Full terms, traps and method in the observatory: Free savings plans and zero-commission ETFs: the broker survey

Official lists verified on 3 September 2026. We record published terms — this is neither an invitation to open accounts nor a recommendation: lists change, the broker’s documents prevail. Trade Republic, Scalable Capital and Trading 212 publish no per-ISIN lists and don’t appear here.

Stock exchange listings

ExchangeTickerTrading since
Borsa Italiana (ETFplus)SUSM11 Jun 2019
Börse DüsseldorfQDVS9 Jan 2017
Börse FrankfurtQDVS13 Jul 2016
Börse HamburgQDVS14 Dec 2017
Börse HannoverQDVS9 Dec 2024
Börse München / gettexQDVS13 Jul 2016
Börse StuttgartQDVS20 Jul 2016
Euronext AmsterdamSUSM29 Nov 2021
Tradegate ExchangeQDVS7 Dec 2018
Xetra (Deutsche Börse)QDVS13 Jul 2016
+ 17 more trading venues (MTFs and professional platforms).
Trading venues from the official ESMA register (FIRDS); per-exchange tickers from the issuer’s tax documents and official listings. A dash “—” = that venue does not publish the item (ticker, currency or start date) in the sources we read. The same fund may trade in different currencies depending on the exchange: check the trading currency with your broker. Non-EU listings (e.g. UK, Mexico) not included.

Frequently asked questions

Which index does iShares MSCI EM SRI UCITS ETF track?
The issuer iShares declares the benchmark: MSCI EM SRI SELECT REDUCED FOSSIL FUEL NET Index (USD).
How much does SUSM cost?
The issuer-declared TER is 0.25% per year; the transaction costs estimated in the KID are 0.08%.
How is SUSM taxed in Italy?
On sale, the capital gain is taxed at an effective 26.00% rate (white-list share 0.00%): 12.5% on the government-bond “white list” portion, 26% on the rest.
What is the fund size of SUSM?
The fund size declared by iShares is about 2.9 billion euro.
When was SUSM launched?
The fund was launched on 11 July 2016: it has 10 years of history.
How does SUSM replicate its index?
It is a passively managed ETF: it follows the declared index. Physical (issuer wording: “Fisica (dal KID)”).
Does SUSM pay dividends?
No: it is an accumulating share class — income stays in the fund and is reinvested automatically (issuer wording: “Accumulating”).
Where does SUSM trade?
Per the official ESMA register it trades on 10 main exchanges, including Borsa Italiana (ETFplus) (SUSM), Börse Düsseldorf (QDVS), Börse Frankfurt (QDVS), Börse Hamburg (QDVS), Börse Hannover (QDVS), Börse München / gettex (QDVS).
What was SUSM's worst fall?
Over the available history (since 2016), the maximum drawdown was -40.08%, reached in March 2020. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
What is SUSM's tracking difference?
Over the last 3 complete calendar years the fund returned on average -0.56% per year versus its index (from issuer-declared series).
How many securities does SUSM hold?
The declared portfolio holds 212 securities (plus 63 cash & derivative lines); the top 10 positions weigh 45.3%.
Transparency note
The data in this sheet is declared by iShares in the issuer’s official files and endpoints, collected by Rebalix with a monthly refresh; taxation derives from the issuer’s tax documents (Italian Law Decree 138/2011). This is factual information for informational purposes only: it is not financial or tax advice, nor an investment recommendation. Read the fund’s KID and prospectus before investing.