← Search another ETF⎙ Printable sheet (PDF)
ETF sheet · Issuer-declared data
🇮🇹 Effective capital-gains rate: 26.00%details →

Amundi MSCI New Energy UCITS ETF AccIndex, costs, backtest, listings and taxation

ISIN: FR0014002CG3Ticker: NRJC (Borsa Italiana) · BUNA (Xetra) · NRJC (London SE) · NRJC (Euronext Paris)Issuer: AmundiClass: UCITS ETF Acc
Issuer-declared data
Declared index
MSCI ACWI IMI New Energy Filtered
TER
0.60%
Transaction costs
0.06% (issuer estimate, from the KID)
Management
Passive (index-tracking) (from the KID)
Replication
Income policy
SFDR
Article 8 — promotes environmental or social characteristics what does it mean?
Fund assets
209.6 mln EUR
NAV
20.2 EUR (1 September 2026)
Domicile
France
Inception date
23 April 2021
Data as declared by Amundi in the issuer’s official files and endpoints · collected on 2 September 2026 (monthly refresh). Facts only, no recommendation.
📬 Follow the engine as we build it

One email when new issuers, new metrics and new articles land. Double opt-in, zero spam, one-click unsubscribe.

Description

Amundi MSCI New Energy UCITS ETF Acc tracks the issuer-declared index: MSCI ACWI IMI New Energy Filtered. The declared annual cost (TER) is 0.60%, plus 0.06% in transaction costs estimated by the issuer in the KID. Replication is direct physical replication; income is accumulated and reinvested in the fund. The fund has assets of about 210 million euro, was launched on 23 April 2021 and is domiciled in France.

The fund’s objective — in the issuer’s words

The Fund is a passively managed index-based UCITS. The Fund's objective is to replicate, both upwards and downwards, the performance of the MSCI ACWI IMI New Energy Filtered index (the "Benchmark"), denominated in US dollars (USD), while minimising the tracking error between the Fund's performance and that of the Benchmark. The expected level of the Tracking Error under normal market conditions is indicated in the Fund prospectus.

Keep reading the KID section ▾

The Benchmark is intended to represent the performance of securities whose activities are linked to the development of new products and services in the areas of alternative energy sources, energy efficiency, batteries and smart grid technologies. It excludes companies that lag behind the theme universe in Environmental, Social and Governance ("ESG") terms, notably on the basis of an ESG rating. The benchmark is based on a "best-in-class" approach, in other words, companies in the lower quartile per adjusted ESG rating of the sector are excluded from the theme universe. The best-in-class approach aims to favour the best-performing companies within a universe, sector or class. With this best-in-class filter, the Sub-fund follows a significantly engaging non-financial approach that allows it to reduce the size of the Investment Universe by at least 20% (in terms of the number of issuers). The ESG rating methodology is based on key ESG issues including, but not limited to, water stress, carbon emissions, personnel management or business ethics.

From the KID’s “Objectives” section · 4 August 2026 · original document ↓
Text generated from the data the issuer declares in official product lists. No recommendation.

Quick reads

  • TER 0.60%: above the median of equity ETFs we track (0.22%).
  • Average tracking difference over the last 3 years: -0.57% p.a., against a declared TER of 0.60%.
Comparisons computed by Rebalix on the declared data in our census; they describe the past and are not indicative of future results.

Official documents

Key Information Document (KID)PDF in English, from the issuer’s site — always the latest filed versionProspectusPDF in English, from the issuer’s site — the fund’s full legal documentFactsheetPDF in English, from the issuer’s site — the fund’s monthly snapshot
The KID is the document the law requires you to read before investing: 3 pages covering risks, costs and scenarios. The link opens the issuer’s published PDF.

Fund performance

issuer-declared net asset value (NAV) · EUR · from Apr 2021 to Sept 2026
Compare with another ETF
Only funds we hold a history for. Three at a time, at most.
Return
+0.7%
Annualised
+0.1%
Volatility (ann.)
20.1%
Max drawdown
-53.57%
-48%-31%-13%+4%+22%Apr 2021Aug 2022Dec 2023Apr 2025Sept 2026The break-even line: the value at the start of the period. Above it you are in gain, below in loss.break-even (0%)+1%Apr 2021Sept 2026
Tip: drag across the chart to zoom into a period.

Drawdown — distance from previous peak

This isn’t the return: it shows how far the fund is below its previous peak. 0% = you’re at the peak; below zero = how much you’re down and haven’t recovered yet.
0%-20%-40%-60%-80%202120222023202420252026−53.57% · 08 Apr 2025
Max drawdown
-53.57%
peak → trough
Trough
08 Apr 2025
from the 12 Nov 2021 peak
Recovery time
413 days
recovery only: trough to break-even · ≈ 1 year and 2 months
Underwater
1,656 days
decline + recovery: peak to break-even · ≈ 4 years and 6 months · → recovered on 26 May 2026

The five worst falls in the period

From the peak ofTroughDepthBack to break-evenDays underwater
12 Nov 202108 Apr 2025-53.57%26 May 20261,656
22 Jun 202629 Jul 2026-17.70%ongoing73
27 Apr 202112 May 2021-12.82%03 Aug 202198
02 Sept 202104 Oct 2021-9.75%27 Oct 202155
26 May 202610 Jun 2026-9.25%18 Jun 202623

Calendar-year returns

2021
0.4%
2022
-13.2%
2023
-21.7%
2024
-6.8%
2025
28.6%
2026
23.1%

Month-by-month returns

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSeptOctNovDecYear
20269.311.3-5.015.54.90.1-11.0-0.8-0.523.1
2025-1.3-2.7-4.0-1.010.50.98.3-0.16.011.3-0.6-0.328.6
2024-9.82.23.8-1.88.1-8.33.2-0.84.9-3.82.0-5.2-6.8
20236.9-4.7-0.6-4.71.5-1.6-1.5-10.9-7.5-13.16.08.5-21.7
2022-9.75.34.1-8.03.3-6.916.10.5-11.50.86.4-10.5-13.2
2021-1.45.11.64.7-6.112.5-1.8-8.40.4
From month-end NAVs, over the fund’s full history, on the series shown in the chart (dividends reinvested where declared). Deeper colour = larger move.
Source: Amundi. Issuer-declared historical series; inflation: Eurostat and national statistical institutes, latest available July 2026 — for later days the index stays at the last published value (institutes publish with a few weeks’ lag). The «adjusted for inflation» view expresses value in today’s purchasing power for the selected country; volatility always stays nominal, as elsewhere on the site (deflating it would add artificial swings caused by the monthly cadence of the price index). Past performance is not indicative of future results: these are facts, not a recommendation.

Tracking difference — fund vs index

How much the fund returned above (+) or below (−) its index, year by year. It measures the actual deviation: the combined effect of costs (TER and transaction), securities-lending revenue and replication optimisations — which is why it can beat the TER. Tracking difference was positive in 0 of the last 4 calendar years: a past observation, not an indication of future outperformance.
Average TD (last 3 years)
-0.57% /anno
Declared TER
0.60%
YearFundIndexDifference
2025+28.63%+29.36%-0.73%
2024-6.85%-6.27%-0.58%
2023-21.73%-21.32%-0.41%
2022-13.17%-12.53%-0.64%
Total-return figures from issuer-declared series (primary source); complete calendar years. TD is not comparable across sites using different methodologies or index variants. Past performance is not indicative of future results. What is tracking difference? →

Risk indicators· EUR

Last yearLast 3 yearsLast 5 yearsFull history
Volatility (ann.)20.86%19.05%20.07%19.88%
Max drawdown-17.70%-28.19%-53.57%-53.57%
Sharpe1.780.46-0.08-0.01
Sortino2.560.63-0.11-0.01
Computed from the daily NAV series, always in nominal terms. Sharpe and Sortino use the ECB main refinancing rate averaged over the period (last year: 2.20%), weighted by days in force, as the risk-free rate. Same formulas as our public methodology: sample standard deviation annualised over 252 days; Sortino with downside deviation. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Figures in EUR, the fund's currency; the table follows the currency selected in the chart.

Portfolio holdings

Securities in portfolio
93
Top-10 weight
62.7%

Top 10 holdings

SCHNEIDER ELECT SE · SU FP
9.77%
IBERDROLA SA · IBE SM
8.99%
NEXTERA ENERGY INC · NEE UN
7.98%
MURATA MANUFACT CO LTD JPY50 · 6981 JT
7.82%
GE VERNOVA INC · GEV UN
7.70%
SIEMENS ENERGY AG · ENR GY
7.30%
EXELON CORP · EXC UW
4.75%
VESTAS WIND SYSTEMS A/S · VWS DC
3.29%
SAMSUNG SDI CO LTD · 006400 KP
2.66%
EDISON INTERNATIONAL · EIX UN
2.40%

Sectors

Industrials
37.6%
Utilities
35.0%
Information Technology
14.3%
Materials
13.1%

Countries

AfghanistanAngolaAlbaniaUnited Arab EmiratesArgentinaArmeniaFrench Southern and Antarctic LandsAustralia: 2.1%Austria: 0.5%AzerbaijanBurundiBelgium: 1.4%BeninBurkina FasoBangladeshBulgariaThe BahamasBosnia and HerzegovinaBelarusBelizeBoliviaBrazilBruneiBhutanBotswanaCentral African RepublicCanada: 0.4%SwitzerlandChileChina: 5.8%Ivory CoastCameroonDemocratic Republic of the CongoRepublic of the CongoColombiaCosta RicaCubaCyprusCzech RepublicGermany: 7.4%DjiboutiDenmark: 4.3%Dominican RepublicAlgeriaEcuadorEgyptEritreaSpain: 10.7%EstoniaEthiopiaFinlandFijiFalkland IslandsFrance: 9.8%GabonUnited KingdomGeorgiaGhanaGuineaGambiaGuinea BissauEquatorial GuineaGreeceGreenlandGuatemalaFrench GuianaGuyanaHondurasCroatiaHaitiHungaryIndonesiaIndiaIrelandIranIraqIcelandIsrael: 1.3%Italy: 0.1%JamaicaJordanJapan: 13.9%KazakhstanKenyaKyrgyzstanCambodiaSouth Korea: 5.1%KosovoKuwaitLaosLebanonLiberiaLibyaSri LankaLesothoLithuaniaLuxembourgLatviaMoroccoMoldovaMadagascarMexicoMacedoniaMaliMyanmarMontenegroMongoliaMozambiqueMauritaniaMalawiMalaysiaNamibiaNew CaledoniaNigerNigeriaNicaraguaNetherlands: 0.1%NorwayNepalNew Zealand: 0.5%OmanPakistanPanamaPeruPhilippinesPapua New GuineaPolandPuerto RicoNorth KoreaPortugal: 2.2%ParaguayQatarRomaniaRussiaRwandaWestern SaharaSaudi ArabiaSudanSouth SudanSenegalSolomon IslandsSierra LeoneEl SalvadorSomaliaRepublic of SerbiaSurinameSlovakiaSloveniaSwedenSwazilandSyriaChadTogoThailandTajikistanTurkmenistanEast TimorTrinidad and TobagoTunisiaTurkeyTaiwan: 0.4%United Republic of TanzaniaUgandaUkraineUruguayUnited States of America: 33%UzbekistanVenezuelaVietnamVanuatuWest BankYemenSouth AfricaZambiaZimbabwe
up to 1%1–5%5–15%15–30%over 30%
Hover a country for its percentage.
Top 7 countries
United States33%
Japan13.9%
Spain10.7%
France9.8%
Germany7.4%
China5.8%
South Korea5.1%
Download the full portfolio — Excel, 94 rows
Full portfolio declared by Amundi, as of 1 September 2026: this is the summary. Percentages may not sum to 100 due to cash, derivatives and rounding.
Fund historyFund-assets (AUM) chart year by year and monthly basket snapshots.Open the history →

Italian taxation

Effective rate on capital gains
26.00%
White-list share
0.00%
From the government-bond («white list») share certified by the issuer every semester: 12.5% on that portion, 26% on the rest.
Deep-dive into this fund’s taxation →

Where it shows up commission-free in Italy

According to the official lists published by the brokers (downloaded and cross-checked by us), these share classes of the fund appear tradable with zero fees:

FR0014002CG3NRJC
  • Directazero within the savings plan (buys)
  • Directazero on single buys from 2,000 €, agreement until 31 December 2026
  • Finecozero on buys (single orders and savings plan) — promo list renewed monthly: check it is still listed
  • Moneyfarmzero within the savings plan (buys), agreement until 15 May 2027
  • Moneyfarmzero on single buys from 1,000 €, agreement until 15 May 2027
FR0010524777ENER
  • Directazero within the savings plan (buys)
  • Directazero on single buys from 2,000 €, agreement until 31 December 2026
  • Finecozero on buys (single orders and savings plan) — promo list renewed monthly: check it is still listed
  • Moneyfarmzero within the savings plan (buys), agreement until 15 May 2027
  • Moneyfarmzero on single buys from 1,000 €, agreement until 15 May 2027
  • XTBzero (up to €100,000 monthly volume, unreachable for a retail plan); fractions available in plans
Full terms, traps and method in the observatory: Free savings plans and zero-commission ETFs: the broker survey

Official lists verified on 3 September 2026. We record published terms — this is neither an invitation to open accounts nor a recommendation: lists change, the broker’s documents prevail. Trade Republic, Scalable Capital and Trading 212 publish no per-ISIN lists and don’t appear here.

Stock exchange listings

ExchangeTickerTrading since
Borsa Italiana (ETFplus)NRJC27 May 2021
Börse HamburgBUNA2 May 2022
Börse HannoverBUNA17 Oct 2025
Börse München / gettexBUNA27 Jul 2026
Börse StuttgartBUNA23 Feb 2026
Euronext ParisNRJC6 Apr 2023
Tradegate ExchangeBUNA15 Oct 2025
+ 16 more trading venues (MTFs and professional platforms).
Trading venues from the official ESMA register (FIRDS); per-exchange tickers from the issuer’s tax documents and official listings. A dash “—” = that venue does not publish the item (ticker, currency or start date) in the sources we read. The same fund may trade in different currencies depending on the exchange: check the trading currency with your broker. Non-EU listings (e.g. UK, Mexico) not included.

Frequently asked questions

Which index does Amundi MSCI New Energy UCITS ETF Acc track?
The issuer Amundi declares the benchmark: MSCI ACWI IMI New Energy Filtered.
How much does NRJC cost?
The issuer-declared TER is 0.60% per year; the transaction costs estimated in the KID are 0.06%.
How is NRJC taxed in Italy?
On sale, the capital gain is taxed at an effective 26.00% rate (white-list share 0.00%): 12.5% on the government-bond “white list” portion, 26% on the rest.
What is the fund size of NRJC?
The fund size declared by Amundi is about 210 million euro.
When was NRJC launched?
The fund was launched on 23 April 2021: it has 5 years of history.
How does NRJC replicate its index?
It is a passively managed ETF: it follows the declared index. Physical (issuer wording: “Direct(Physical)”).
Does NRJC pay dividends?
No: it is an accumulating share class — income stays in the fund and is reinvested automatically (issuer wording: “Capitalisation”).
Where does NRJC trade?
Per the official ESMA register it trades on 7 main exchanges, including Borsa Italiana (ETFplus) (NRJC), Börse Hamburg (BUNA), Börse Hannover (BUNA), Börse München / gettex (BUNA), Börse Stuttgart (BUNA), Euronext Paris (NRJC).
What was NRJC's worst fall?
Over the available history (since 2021), the maximum drawdown was -53.57%, reached in April 2025. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
What is NRJC's tracking difference?
Over the last 3 complete calendar years the fund returned on average -0.57% per year versus its index (from issuer-declared series).
How many securities does NRJC hold?
The declared portfolio holds 93 securities; the top 10 positions weigh 62.7%.
Transparency note
The data in this sheet is declared by Amundi in the issuer’s official files and endpoints, collected by Rebalix with a monthly refresh; taxation derives from the issuer’s tax documents (Italian Law Decree 138/2011). This is factual information for informational purposes only: it is not financial or tax advice, nor an investment recommendation. Read the fund’s KID and prospectus before investing.