← Search another ETF⎙ Printable sheet (PDF)
ETF sheet · Issuer-declared data
🇮🇹 Effective capital-gains rate: 26.00%details →

iShares MSCI Europe SRI UCITS ETFIndex, costs, backtest, listings and taxation

ISIN: IE00BMDBMG37Ticker: IDSE (Euronext AMS)Issuer: iShares
Issuer-declared data
Declared index
MSCI EUROPE SRI SELECT REDUCED FOSSIL FUEL NET Index in USD
TER
0.20%
Transaction costs
0.03% (issuer estimate, from the KID)
Management
Passive (index-tracking)
Income policy
SFDR
Article 8 — promotes environmental or social characteristics what does it mean?
Fund assets
22.6 mln EUR
NAV
155.66 USD (1 September 2026)
Domicile
Ireland
Inception date
10 November 2020
Data as declared by iShares in the issuer’s official files and endpoints · collected on 2 September 2026 (monthly refresh). Facts only, no recommendation.
📬 Follow the engine as we build it

One email when new issuers, new metrics and new articles land. Double opt-in, zero spam, one-click unsubscribe.

Description

iShares MSCI Europe SRI UCITS ETF tracks the issuer-declared index: MSCI EUROPE SRI SELECT REDUCED FOSSIL FUEL NET Index in USD. The declared annual cost (TER) is 0.20%, plus 0.03% in transaction costs estimated by the issuer in the KID. Replication is full physical replication (declared as “Replica” by the issuer); income is accumulated and reinvested in the fund. The fund has assets of about 23 million euro, was launched on 10 November 2020 and is domiciled in Ireland.

The fund’s objective — in the issuer’s words

The Share Class is a share class of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income, which reflects the return of the MSCI Europe SRI Select Reduced Fossil Fuel Index, (the “Index”). The Share Class, via the Fund, is passively managed and aims to invest in equity securities that make up the Index. The Index measures the performance of a sub-set of equity securities so far as possible and practicable, across developed European markets, which are part of the MSCI Europe Index ("Parent Index") and are issued by companies with higher Environmental, Social and Governance (“ESG”) ratings than sector peers within the Parent Index based on a series of exclusionary and ratings based criteria. Companies are excluded if they are involved in certain business lines/activities, as outlined in the Index description of the Fund in the Fund’s Prospectus. Companies that are in violation of United Nations Global Compact principles or OECD Guidelines for Multinational Enterprises are also excluded from the Index. The remaining companies are rated by the index provider based on their ability to manage ESG risks and opportunities and are given a MSCI ESG rating which determines their eligibility for inclusion. Companies are also excluded based on an MSCI ESG controversy score (very severe). The Fund adopts a best-in-class approach to sustainable investing, this means that it is expected that the Fund will invest in the best issuers from an ESG / Socially Responsible Investment (“SRI”) perspective (based on the ESG or SRI criteria of the Index) within each relevant sector of activities covered by the Index. The Index targets a 25% representation from each Global Industry Classification Standard sector within the Index. Eligible companies in each sector are ranked by thecriteria as outlined in the Fund’s prospectus. Eligible companies from each sector are then included in the Index in a specific order, as defined in the index methodology, up to the 25% representation. The Index is free float adjusted market capitalisation weighted. Constraints to limit deviation from the constituent and sector weights of the Index are applied. The Fund will take into account ESG criteria when selecting investments as disclosed in the prospectus. The investment manager may use Financial Derivative Instruments Financial Derivative Instruments (“FDIs”) to help achieve the Fund’s investment objective and/or for direct investment purposes. The price of equity securities fluctuates daily and may be influenced by factors affecting the performance of the individual companies issuing the equities, as well as by daily stock market movements, and broader economic and political developments which in turn may affect the value of your investment. The Fund may obtain limited exposure to securities which do not satisfy the ESG criteria. The Fund may also engage in short-term secured lending of its investments to certain eligible third parties to generate additional income to off-set the Fund’s costs. The relationship between the return on your investment, how it is impacted and the period for which you hold your investment is considered below (see “How long should I hold it and can I take my money out early?”).

Keep reading the KID section ▾

The depositary of the Fund is The Bank of New York Mellon SA/NV, Dublin Branch. Further information about the Fund can be obtained from the latest annual report and half-yearly reports of the iShares II plc. These documents are available free of charge in English and certain other languages. These can be found, along with other (practical) information, including prices of units, on the iShares website at: www.ishares.com or by calling +49 89427295800 or from your broker or financial adviser.

Your shares will be distributing shares (i.e. income will be paid on the shares quarterly). The Fund’s base currency is Euro. Shares for this Share Class are denominated in US Dollar. The performance of your shares may be affected by this currency difference. The shares are listed and traded on various stock exchanges. In normal circumstances, only authorised participants may buy and sell shares directly with the Fund. Investors who are not authorised participants (e.g. select financial institutions) can generally only buy or sell the shares on the secondary market (e.g. via a broker on a stock exchange) at the then prevailing market price. The value of the shares are related to the value of the underlying assets of the Fund, less costs (see “What are the costs?” below). The prevailing market price at which the shares trade on the secondary market may deviate from the value of the Shares. Indicative net asset value is published on relevant stock exchanges websites.

Intended retail investor:The Fund is intended for retail investors with the ability to bear losses up to the amount invested in the Fund (see “How long should I hold it and can I take my money out early?”).

Insurance benefits:The Fund does not offer any insurance benefits.

From the KID’s “Objectives” section · 4 August 2026 · original document ↓
Text generated from the data the issuer declares in official product lists. No recommendation.

Quick reads

  • Average tracking difference over the last 3 years: +0.19% p.a., against a declared TER of 0.20%.
Comparisons computed by Rebalix on the declared data in our census; they describe the past and are not indicative of future results.

Official documents

Key Information Document (KID)PDF in English, from the issuer’s site — always the latest filed versionProspectusPDF in English, from the issuer’s site — the fund’s full legal documentFactsheetPDF in English, from the issuer’s site — the fund’s monthly snapshot
The KID is the document the law requires you to read before investing: 3 pages covering risks, costs and scenarios. The link opens the issuer’s published PDF.

Fund performance

issuer-declared net asset value (NAV) · USD · from Nov 2020 to Sept 2026
Compare with another ETF
Only funds we hold a history for. Three at a time, at most.
Return
+55.7%
Annualised
+7.9%
Volatility (ann.)
17.3%
Max drawdown
-34.95%
-19%+2%+22%+43%+63%Nov 2020Apr 2022Oct 2023Mar 2025Sept 2026The break-even line: the value at the start of the period. Above it you are in gain, below in loss.break-even (0%)+56%Nov 2020Sept 2026
Note — currency risk: the fund is denominated (or hedged) in USD and the chart is in USD. For a euro investor, returns also depend on the EUR/USD exchange rate, up or down.
Tip: drag across the chart to zoom into a period.

Drawdown — distance from previous peak

This isn’t the return: it shows how far the fund is below its previous peak. 0% = you’re at the peak; below zero = how much you’re down and haven’t recovered yet.
0%-10%-20%-30%-40%-50%202120222023202420252026−34.95% · 27 Sept 2022
Max drawdown
-34.95%
peak → trough
Trough
27 Sept 2022
from the 06 Sept 2021 peak
Recovery time
528 days
recovery only: trough to break-even · ≈ 1 year and 5 months
Underwater
914 days
decline + recovery: peak to break-even · ≈ 2 years and 6 months · → recovered on 08 Mar 2024

The five worst falls in the period

From the peak ofTroughDepthBack to break-evenDays underwater
06 Sept 202127 Sept 2022-34.95%08 Mar 2024914
27 Sept 202407 Apr 2025-17.49%20 May 2025235
27 Feb 202627 Mar 2026-12.21%17 Apr 202649
06 Jun 202405 Aug 2024-7.05%22 Aug 202477
27 Oct 202521 Nov 2025-6.55%05 Jan 202670

Calendar-year returns

2020
7.3%
2021
18.1%
2022
-20.4%
2023
21.3%
2024
-0.8%
2025
17.1%
2026
9.6%

Month-by-month returns

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSeptOctNovDecYear
20263.41.9-10.99.22.91.90.22.1-0.59.6
20255.0-0.1-1.26.33.41.2-3.91.31.7-0.1-0.12.817.1
20240.72.02.5-2.95.8-1.61.44.4-0.1-7.6-1.0-3.6-0.8
20239.1-0.83.94.1-6.24.02.7-4.1-4.9-2.811.44.921.3
2022-7.1-3.80.8-6.5-1.8-8.36.1-7.3-9.66.011.50.1-20.4
2021-1.72.02.44.93.7-0.13.22.9-6.14.8-5.26.818.1
20205.07.3
From month-end NAVs, over the fund’s full history, on the series shown in the chart (dividends reinvested where declared). Deeper colour = larger move.
Source: iShares. Issuer-declared historical series; inflation: Eurostat and national statistical institutes, latest available July 2026 — for later days the index stays at the last published value (institutes publish with a few weeks’ lag). The «adjusted for inflation» view expresses value in today’s purchasing power for the selected country; volatility always stays nominal, as elsewhere on the site (deflating it would add artificial swings caused by the monthly cadence of the price index). Past performance is not indicative of future results: these are facts, not a recommendation.

Tracking difference — fund vs index

How much the fund returned above (+) or below (−) its index, year by year. It measures the actual deviation: the combined effect of costs (TER and transaction), securities-lending revenue and replication optimisations — which is why it can beat the TER. Tracking difference was positive in 5 of the last 5 calendar years: a past observation, not an indication of future outperformance.
Average TD (last 3 years)
+0.19% /anno
Declared TER
0.20%
YearFundIndexDifference
2025+17.14%+16.89%+0.25%
2024-0.81%-0.96%+0.15%
2023+21.27%+21.09%+0.18%
2022-20.41%-20.59%+0.18%
2021+18.06%+17.73%+0.34%
Total-return figures from issuer-declared series (primary source); complete calendar years. TD is not comparable across sites using different methodologies or index variants. Past performance is not indicative of future results. What is tracking difference? →

Risk indicators· EUR

Last yearLast 3 yearsLast 5 yearsFull history
Volatility (ann.)13.16%13.74%16.10%15.60%
Max drawdown-10.02%-16.72%-23.13%-23.13%
Sharpe1.030.440.190.45
Sortino1.540.620.280.64
Computed from the daily NAV series, always in nominal terms. Sharpe and Sortino use the ECB main refinancing rate averaged over the period (last year: 2.20%), weighted by days in force, as the risk-free rate. Same formulas as our public methodology: sample standard deviation annualised over 252 days; Sortino with downside deviation. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Figures in EUR — series converted day by day at ECB reference rates; the table follows the currency selected in the chart.

Portfolio holdings

Securities in portfolio
121
139 total lines: 18 cash & derivatives
Top-10 weight
35.7%

Top 10 holdings

ASML HOLDING · ASML
6.93%
NOVARTIS AG · NOVN
4.80%
SCHNEIDER ELECTRIC · SU
4.23%
ABB LTD · ABBN
3.94%
ZURICH INSURANCE GROUP AG · ZURN
3.08%
LOREAL SA · OR
3.05%
ING GROEP · INGA
2.90%
SAP · SAP
2.38%
AXA SA · CS
2.24%
MUENCHENER RUECKVERSICHERUNGS-GESE · MUV2
2.19%

Sectors

Financials
26.3%
Industrials
19.7%
Health Care
12.4%
Information Technology
10.3%
Consumer Staples
8.9%
Consumer Discretionary
6.7%
Materials
6.4%

Countries

AfghanistanAngolaAlbaniaUnited Arab EmiratesArgentinaArmeniaFrench Southern and Antarctic LandsAustraliaAustria: 0.2%AzerbaijanBurundiBelgium: 1.3%BeninBurkina FasoBangladeshBulgariaThe BahamasBosnia and HerzegovinaBelarusBelizeBoliviaBrazilBruneiBhutanBotswanaCentral African RepublicCanadaSwitzerland: 21.5%ChileChinaIvory CoastCameroonDemocratic Republic of the CongoRepublic of the CongoColombiaCosta RicaCubaCyprusCzech RepublicGermany: 10.4%DjiboutiDenmark: 3.8%Dominican RepublicAlgeriaEcuadorEgyptEritreaSpain: 3.3%EstoniaEthiopiaFinland: 2.7%FijiFalkland IslandsFrance: 18.3%GabonUnited KingdomGeorgiaGhanaGuineaGambiaGuinea BissauEquatorial GuineaGreeceGreenlandGuatemalaFrench GuianaGuyanaHondurasCroatiaHaitiHungaryIndonesiaIndiaIreland: 0.8%IranIraqIcelandIsraelItaly: 2.1%JamaicaJordanJapanKazakhstanKenyaKyrgyzstanCambodiaSouth KoreaKosovoKuwaitLaosLebanonLiberiaLibyaSri LankaLesothoLithuaniaLuxembourgLatviaMoroccoMoldovaMadagascarMexicoMacedoniaMaliMyanmarMontenegroMongoliaMozambiqueMauritaniaMalawiMalaysiaNamibiaNew CaledoniaNigerNigeriaNicaraguaNetherlands: 15.4%Norway: 1.7%NepalNew ZealandOmanPakistanPanamaPeruPhilippinesPapua New GuineaPolandPuerto RicoNorth KoreaPortugal: 0.9%ParaguayQatarRomaniaRussiaRwandaWestern SaharaSaudi ArabiaSudanSouth SudanSenegalSolomon IslandsSierra LeoneEl SalvadorSomaliaRepublic of SerbiaSurinameSlovakiaSloveniaSweden: 4.5%SwazilandSyriaChadTogoThailandTajikistanTurkmenistanEast TimorTrinidad and TobagoTunisiaTurkeyTaiwanUnited Republic of TanzaniaUgandaUkraineUruguayUnited States of AmericaUzbekistanVenezuelaVietnamVanuatuWest BankYemenSouth AfricaZambiaZimbabwe
up to 1%1–5%5–15%15–30%over 30%
Hover a country for its percentage.
Top 7 countries
Switzerland21.5%
France18.3%
Netherlands15.4%
United Kingdom12.8%
Germany10.4%
Sweden4.5%
Denmark3.8%
Download the full portfolio — Excel, 139 rows
Full portfolio declared by iShares, as of 31 August 2026: this is the summary. Percentages may not sum to 100 due to cash, derivatives and rounding.
Fund historyFund-assets (AUM) chart year by year and monthly basket snapshots.Open the history →

Share classes of the same fund

This page covers ISIN IE00BMDBMG37. The other classes belong to the same fund but may differ in currency, income policy or currency hedging.
Share classISINTickerIncomeCurrency
EUR Hedged (Dist)IE000CR424L6CBUDDistributingEUR
EUR (Acc)IE00B52VJ196IESGAccumulatingEUR
EUR (Dist)IE00BGDPWW94ISEDDistributingEUR
USD (Acc) · this pageIE00BMDBMG37IDSEAccumulatingUSD
Share classes declared by the issuer in official product lists (same fund = same issuer and same declared name). A dash “—” = not declared — not a zero.

Italian taxation

Effective rate on capital gains
26.00%
White-list share
0.02%
From the government-bond («white list») share certified by the issuer every semester: 12.5% on that portion, 26% on the rest.
Deep-dive into this fund’s taxation →

Where it shows up commission-free in Italy

According to the official lists published by the brokers (downloaded and cross-checked by us), these share classes of the fund appear tradable with zero fees:

IE00B52VJ196IESE(class: EUR (Acc))
  • BG Saxozero within the savings plan (buys)
  • Directazero within the savings plan (buys)
  • Directazero on single buys from 1,500 €, agreement until 31 December 2026
  • Moneyfarmzero within the savings plan (buys), agreement until 31 March 2027
  • Moneyfarmzero on single buys from 1,000 €, agreement until 31 March 2027
  • XTBzero (up to €100,000 monthly volume, unreachable for a retail plan); fractions available in plans
IE00BGDPWW9436B3(class: EUR (Dist))
  • XTBzero (up to €100,000 monthly volume, unreachable for a retail plan); fractions available in plans
Full terms, traps and method in the observatory: Free savings plans and zero-commission ETFs: the broker survey

Official lists verified on 3 September 2026. We record published terms — this is neither an invitation to open accounts nor a recommendation: lists change, the broker’s documents prevail. Trade Republic, Scalable Capital and Trading 212 publish no per-ISIN lists and don’t appear here.

Stock exchange listings

ExchangeTickerTrading since
Börse HamburgAYE915 Feb 2021
Börse HannoverAYE99 Dec 2024
Börse München / gettexAYE922 Sept 2021
Tradegate ExchangeAYE927 Nov 2024
+ 15 more trading venues (MTFs and professional platforms).
Trading venues from the official ESMA register (FIRDS); per-exchange tickers from the issuer’s tax documents and official listings. A dash “—” = that venue does not publish the item (ticker, currency or start date) in the sources we read. The same fund may trade in different currencies depending on the exchange: check the trading currency with your broker. Non-EU listings (e.g. UK, Mexico) not included.

Frequently asked questions

Which index does iShares MSCI Europe SRI UCITS ETF track?
The issuer iShares declares the benchmark: MSCI EUROPE SRI SELECT REDUCED FOSSIL FUEL NET Index in USD.
How much does IDSE cost?
The issuer-declared TER is 0.20% per year; the transaction costs estimated in the KID are 0.03%.
How is IDSE taxed in Italy?
On sale, the capital gain is taxed at an effective 26.00% rate (white-list share 0.02%): 12.5% on the government-bond “white list” portion, 26% on the rest.
What is the fund size of IDSE?
The fund size declared by iShares is about 23 million euro.
When was IDSE launched?
The fund was launched on 10 November 2020: it has 5 years of history.
How does IDSE replicate its index?
It is a passively managed ETF: it follows the declared index. Physical (full replication) (issuer wording: “Replica”).
Does IDSE pay dividends?
No: it is an accumulating share class — income stays in the fund and is reinvested automatically (issuer wording: “Accumulating”).
Where does IDSE trade?
Per the official ESMA register it trades on 4 main exchanges, including Börse Hamburg (AYE9), Börse Hannover (AYE9), Börse München / gettex (AYE9), Tradegate Exchange (AYE9).
What was IDSE's worst fall?
Over the available history (since 2020), the maximum drawdown was -34.95%, reached in September 2022. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
What is IDSE's tracking difference?
Over the last 3 complete calendar years the fund returned on average +0.19% per year versus its index (from issuer-declared series).
How many securities does IDSE hold?
The declared portfolio holds 121 securities (plus 18 cash & derivative lines); the top 10 positions weigh 35.7%.
Transparency note
The data in this sheet is declared by iShares in the issuer’s official files and endpoints, collected by Rebalix with a monthly refresh; taxation derives from the issuer’s tax documents (Italian Law Decree 138/2011). This is factual information for informational purposes only: it is not financial or tax advice, nor an investment recommendation. Read the fund’s KID and prospectus before investing.