IE00BLLZQ805Ticker: MAGR (Borsa Italiana) · MAGR (Xetra) · MARG (SIX)Issuer: iSharesOne email when new issuers, new metrics and new articles land. Double opt-in, zero spam, one-click unsubscribe.
iShares Growth Portfolio UCITS ETF is an actively managed ETF: it does not track an index. It is a multi-asset (balanced) ETF: a single instrument combining several asset classes — typically stocks and bonds — in the proportions set by its strategy. The declared annual cost (TER) is 0.29%, plus 0.04% in transaction costs estimated by the issuer in the KID. Income is accumulated and reinvested in the fund. The fund has assets of about 108 million euro, was launched on 8 September 2020 and is domiciled in Ireland. In our registry there are 16 other multi-asset ETFs.
The Fund is actively managed without reference to a benchmark meaning the investment manager (IM) has absolute discretion to select the Fund’s investments and is not constrained by any target, comparator or performance benchmark. The Fund aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund's investments, whilst maintaining a growth risk profile (i.e. an evaluation of the risks associated with the portfolio) of 10-15%,in a manner consistent with the Fund’s environmental, social and governance criteria (ESG Criteria). The risk profile of the Fund’s portfolio, for this purpose, is measured as the volatility (i.e. the degree of fluctuation) of the Fund’s returns converted into an annual rate, over a five-year period. The Fund will obtain indirect exposure to a variety of asset classes globally and will predominantly invest in other funds and investment products. At least 80% of the Fund’s assets will, at the time of purchase, be invested in funds tracking indices that meet certain ESG Criteria as disclosed in the prospectus.The Fund will use quantitative (i.e. mathematical or statistical) models in order to inform its approach to stock selection. The composition of the Fund’s investments is determined based on: consistency between the risk profile of the Fund’s portfolio and the investment objective; ESG Criteria; the IM’s investment models; and the IM’s discretionary insights. The Fund will seek to stay within the stated risk profile by varying its asset allocations (i.e. mix of asset classes) in different market conditions. The IM may use financial derivative instruments (i.e. investments the prices of which are based on one or more underlying assets) to reduce risk within the Fund’s portfolio, reduce investment costs and generate additional income. The Fund may also engage in short-term secured lending of its investments to certain eligible third parties to generate additional income to off-set the costs of the Fund. The price of underlying funds changes regularly depending on the performance of the assets held by the underlying funds which in turn may affect the value of your investment. The Fund invests in fixed income securities, equity securities and collective investment schemes and so the value of your investment may be affected by the factors which impact the value of those asset classes. Volatility management will have a direct impact on the Fund's returns. The Fund’s risk profile may fall outside the stated range from time to time. Volatility is the measure of fluctuations of the returns of a given investment. Generally, the higher the volatility, the riskier the investment. The relationship between the return on your investment, how it is impacted and the period for which you hold your investment is considered below (see “How long should I hold it and can I take my money out early?”).
Keep reading the KID section ▾
The depositary of the Fund is State Street Custodial Services (Ireland) Limited. Further information about the Fund can be obtained from the latest annual report and half-yearly reports of the iShares III plc. These documents are available free of charge in English and certain other languages. These can be found, along with other (practical) information, including prices of units, on the iShares website at: www.ishares.com or by calling +49 89427295800 or from your broker or financial adviser.
Your shares will be accumulating shares (i.e. income will be included in their value). Your shares will be denominated in Euro, the Fund's base currency. The shares are listed and traded on various stock exchanges. In normal circumstances, only authorised participants may buy and sell shares directly with the Fund. Investors who are not authorised participants (e.g. select financial institutions) can generally only buy or sell the shares on the secondary market (e.g. via a broker on a stock exchange) at the then prevailing market price. The value of the shares are related to the value of the underlying assets of the Fund, less costs (see “What are the costs?” below). The prevailing market price at which the shares trade on the secondary market may deviate from the value of the Shares. Indicative net asset value is published on relevant stock exchanges websites.
Intended retail investor:The Fund is intended for retail investors with the ability to bear losses up to the amount invested in the Fund (see “How long should I hold it and can I take my money out early?”).
Insurance benefits:The Fund does not offer any insurance benefits.
| From the peak of | Trough | Depth | Back to break-even | Days underwater |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 Jan 2022 | 14 Oct 2022 | -21.18% | 17 Jun 2024 | 895 |
| 19 Feb 2025 | 08 Apr 2025 | -16.55% | 22 Aug 2025 | 184 |
| 16 Jul 2024 | 05 Aug 2024 | -8.18% | 26 Sept 2024 | 72 |
| 25 Feb 2026 | 30 Mar 2026 | -7.69% | 16 Apr 2026 | 50 |
| 13 Oct 2020 | 30 Oct 2020 | -5.20% | 09 Nov 2020 | 27 |
| Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sept | Oct | Nov | Dec | Year | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2.0 | 1.7 | -5.8 | 8.6 | 5.9 | 1.1 | -1.6 | 2.3 | -0.0 | 14.3 | |||
| 2025 | 2.8 | -1.0 | -6.0 | -2.0 | 5.1 | 1.8 | 2.3 | 0.9 | 2.5 | 2.9 | -0.7 | 0.5 | 9.0 |
| 2024 | 1.2 | 3.5 | 2.3 | -2.9 | 2.5 | 3.0 | 0.9 | 0.3 | 1.5 | -0.2 | 5.1 | -1.3 | 17.1 |
| 2023 | 5.0 | -2.0 | 1.1 | -0.2 | 0.2 | 2.9 | 1.8 | -1.8 | -3.0 | -2.9 | 6.8 | 3.9 | 11.8 |
| 2022 | -4.7 | -3.3 | 1.4 | -5.2 | -1.4 | -6.1 | 8.6 | -3.3 | -7.8 | 3.7 | 4.9 | -5.2 | -18.1 |
| 2021 | -0.4 | 0.0 | 3.5 | 2.1 | 0.9 | 2.8 | 1.2 | 2.7 | -3.2 | 4.9 | -0.8 | 3.1 | 17.6 |
| 2020 | -2.4 | 8.5 | 1.9 | 8.8 |
| Last year | Last 3 years | Last 5 years | Full history | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Volatility (ann.) | 10.00% | 10.63% | 11.31% | 10.86% |
| Max drawdown | -7.69% | -16.55% | -21.18% | -21.18% |
| Sharpe | 1.69 | 1.06 | 0.41 | 0.69 |
| Sortino | 2.51 | 1.49 | 0.57 | 0.96 |
| Share class | ISIN | Ticker | Income | Currency |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| USD Hedged (Acc) | IE00BLB2GS19 | MAGU | Accumulating | USD |
| EUR (Acc) · this page | IE00BLLZQ805 | MAGR | Accumulating | EUR |
| GBP Hedged (Acc) | IE00BLLZQ912 | MAGG | Accumulating | GBP |
| Fund | TER | Income | Fund size |
|---|---|---|---|
Xtrackersactive | 0.24% | Acc. | 5 mln EUR |
Xtrackersactive | 0.24% | Acc. | 4 mln EUR |
Xtrackersactive | 0.24% | Acc. | 3 mln EUR |
Xtrackersactive | 0.24% | Acc. | 2 mln EUR |
VNGD80 · Vanguard · 2 classesactive | 0.25% | Dist. · Acc. | 1.3 mld EUR |
VNGD60 · Vanguard · 2 classesactive | 0.25% | Dist. · Acc. | 1 mld EUR |
VNGA40 · Vanguard · 2 classesactive | 0.25% | Acc. · Dist. | 281 mln EUR |
VNGA20 · Vanguard · 2 classesactive | 0.25% | Acc. · Dist. | 116 mln EUR |
MODR · iShares · 3 classesactive | 0.28% | Acc. | 47 mln EUR |
MACV · iShares · 3 classesactive | 0.29% | Acc. | 16 mln EUR |
JMAM · JPMorganactive | 0.35% | Acc. | 7 mln EUR |
JMAG · JPMorganactive | 0.35% | Acc. | 6 mln EUR |
JMAC · JPMorganactive | 0.35% | Acc. | 6 mln EUR |
Xtrackersactive | 0.65% | Dist. | 59 mln EUR |
Xtrackersactive | 0.70% | Acc. | 765 mln EUR |
LC39 · Amundinot on Borsa Italiana | 0.18% | Acc. | 6 mln EUR |
According to the official lists published by the brokers (downloaded and cross-checked by us), these share classes of the fund appear tradable with zero fees:
IE00BLLZQ805MAGR(class: EUR (Acc))Official lists verified on 3 September 2026. We record published terms — this is neither an invitation to open accounts nor a recommendation: lists change, the broker’s documents prevail. Trade Republic, Scalable Capital and Trading 212 publish no per-ISIN lists and don’t appear here.
| Exchange | Ticker | Trading since |
|---|---|---|
| Borsa Italiana (ETFplus) | MAGR | 8 Nov 2023 |
| Börse Düsseldorf | MAGR | 23 Sept 2020 |
| Börse Frankfurt | MAGR | 10 Sept 2020 |
| Börse Hamburg | MAGR | 7 Oct 2020 |
| Börse Hannover | MAGR | 9 Dec 2024 |
| Börse München / gettex | MAGR | 10 Sept 2020 |
| Börse Stuttgart | MAGR | 9 Feb 2021 |
| Tradegate Exchange | MAGR | 12 Nov 2020 |
| Xetra (Deutsche Börse) | MAGR | 10 Sept 2020 |