← Search another ETF⎙ Printable sheet (PDF)
ETF sheet · Issuer-declared data
🇮🇹 Effective capital-gains rate: 25.93%details →

iShares € High Yield Corp Bond UCITS ETF USD HedgedIndex, costs, backtest, listings and taxation

ISIN: IE00BF3NC260Ticker: IQQZ (Xetra) · HYGU (London SE) · HYGU (SIX)Issuer: iShares
Issuer-declared data
Declared index
Markit iBoxx Euro Liquid High Yield Index (EUR)
TER
0.55%
Transaction costs
0.05% (issuer estimate, from the KID)
Management
Passive (index-tracking)
Income policy
SFDR
Article 6 — does not promote specific ESG characteristics what does it mean?
Fund assets
136.1 mln EUR
NAV
7.42 USD (1 September 2026)
Domicile
Ireland
Inception date
16 November 2017
Data as declared by iShares in the issuer’s official files and endpoints · collected on 2 September 2026 (monthly refresh). Facts only, no recommendation.
📬 Follow the engine as we build it

One email when new issuers, new metrics and new articles land. Double opt-in, zero spam, one-click unsubscribe.

Description

iShares € High Yield Corp Bond UCITS ETF tracks the issuer-declared index: Markit iBoxx Euro Liquid High Yield Index (EUR). Mind the share class: this is the version hedged to USD — returns reflect the index plus the effect (and cost) of hedging into that currency. The declared annual cost (TER) is 0.55%, plus 0.05% in transaction costs estimated by the issuer in the KID. Replication is optimised physical replication (the KID declares optimisation techniques to achieve a return similar to the index); income is accumulated and reinvested in the fund. The fund has assets of about 136 million euro, was launched on 16 November 2017 and is domiciled in Ireland.

The fund’s objective — in the issuer’s words

The Share Class is a share class of a Fund which aims to achieve a return on your investment, through a combination of capital growth and income on the Fund’s assets, which reflects the return of the iBoxx Euro Liquid High Yield Index, the Fund’s benchmark index (Index). The Share Class, via the Fund is passively managed and aims to invest so far as possible and practicable in the fixed income (FI) securities (such as bonds) that make up the Index and comply with its credit rating requirements. If the credit ratings of the FI securities change, the Fund may continue to hold them until they cease to form part of the Index and it is practicable to sell them. The Index measures the performance of Euro denominated sub-investment grade bonds. It consists of the largest and most liquid (i.e. can easily be bought and sold on the market in normal market conditions) sub-investment grade corporate bonds issued by both Eurozone and non-Eurozone issuers. Only Euro denominated bonds with a minimum amount outstanding of €250 million are included in the Index. The bonds will, at the time of inclusion in the Index, be sub-investment grade, (i.e. have an average rating below investment grade). The bonds already included in the Index are not subject to a minimum time to maturity (i.e. due date for repayment). However new bonds must have a minimum time to maturity of 2 years and a maximum of 10.5 years. Further details regarding the Index (including the methodology and its constituents) are available on the Index provider’s website at products.markit.com/indices/UCITS/Indices.aspx. The Fund uses optimising techniques to achieve a similar return to the Index. These may include the strategic selection of certain securities that make up the Index or other FI securities which provide similar performance to certain constituent securities. These may also include the use of financial derivative instruments (FDIs) (i.e. investments the prices of which are based on one or more underlying assets). FDIs may be used for direct investment purposes. The Fund may also engage in short-term secured lending of its investments to certain eligible third parties to generate additional income to off-set the costs of the Fund.

Keep reading the KID section ▾

The price of fixed income securities may be affected by changing interest rates which in turn may affect the value of your investment. Fixed income securities prices move inversely to interest rates. Therefore, the market value of fixed income securities may decrease as interest rates increase. The credit rating of an issuing entity will generally affect the yield that can be earned on fixed income securities; the better the credit rating the smaller the yield.

The depositary of the Fund is The Bank of New York Mellon SA/NV, Dublin Branch. Further information about the Fund can be obtained from the latest annual report and half-yearly reports of the iShares plc. These documents are available free of charge in English and certain other languages. These can be found, along with other (practical) information, including prices of units, on the iShares website at: www.ishares.com or by calling +49 89427295800 or from your broker or financial adviser. Further information about the Fund can be obtained from the latest annual report and half-yearly reports of the iShares plc. These documents are available free of charge in English and certain other languages. These can be found, along with other (practical) information, including prices of units, on the iShares website at: www.ishares.com or by calling +49 89427295800 or from your broker or financial adviser.

Your shares will be accumulating shares (i.e. income will be included in their value). The Fund’s base currency is Euro. Shares for this Share Class are denominated in US Dollar. The performance of your shares may be affected by this currency difference. Your shares will be hedged with the aim of reducing the effect of exchange rate fluctuations between the denominated currency of the shares and the Fund’s underlying portfolio currencies or the Fund’s base currency. FDIs, including FX forward contracts, will be used for currency hedging purposes. The hedging strategy may not completely eliminate currency risk and, therefore, may affect the performance of your shares. Please see the prospectus for further details. The shares are listed and traded on various stock exchanges. In normal circumstances, only authorised participants may buy and sell shares directly with the Fund. Investors who are not authorised participants (e.g. select financial institutions) can generally only buy or sell the shares on the secondary market (e.g. via a broker on a stock exchange) at the then prevailing market price. The value of the shares are related to the value of the underlying assets of the Fund, less costs (see “What are the costs?” below). The prevailing market price at which the shares trade on the secondary market may deviate from the value of the Shares. Indicative net asset value is published on relevant stock exchanges websites.

Intended retail investor:The Fund is intended for retail investors with the ability to bear losses up to the amount invested in the Fund (see “How long should I hold it and can I take my money out early?”).

Insurance benefits:The Fund does not offer any insurance benefits.

From the KID’s “Objectives” section · 2 September 2026 · original document ↓
Text generated from the data the issuer declares in official product lists. No recommendation.

Quick reads

  • TER 0.55%: above the median of bond ETFs we track (0.15%).
Comparisons computed by Rebalix on the declared data in our census; they describe the past and are not indicative of future results.

Official documents

Key Information Document (KID)PDF in English, from the issuer’s site — always the latest filed versionProspectusPDF in English, from the issuer’s site — the fund’s full legal documentFactsheetPDF in English, from the issuer’s site — the fund’s monthly snapshot
The KID is the document the law requires you to read before investing: 3 pages covering risks, costs and scenarios. The link opens the issuer’s published PDF.

Fund performance

issuer-declared net asset value (NAV) · USD · from Nov 2017 to Sept 2026
Compare with another ETF
Only funds we hold a history for. Three at a time, at most.
Return
+48.0%
Annualised
+4.6%
Volatility (ann.)
4.3%
Max drawdown
-20.95%
-13%+3%+20%+36%+53%Nov 2017Jan 2020Apr 2022Jun 2024Sept 2026The break-even line: the value at the start of the period. Above it you are in gain, below in loss.break-even (0%)+48%Nov 2017Sept 2026
Note — currency risk: the fund is denominated (or hedged) in USD and the chart is in USD. For a euro investor, returns also depend on the EUR/USD exchange rate, up or down.
Currency-hedged share class: our figures are computed on the issuer’s NAV, where the hedge is applied at the daily fixing. Comparison sites using the exchange price may show returns and volatility that differ by 1–2 points: on hedged classes the price-vs-NAV gap is structurally wider and grows with the length of the window. Not a data error — a measurement convention. Details in the methodology.
Tip: drag across the chart to zoom into a period.

Drawdown — distance from previous peak

This isn’t the return: it shows how far the fund is below its previous peak. 0% = you’re at the peak; below zero = how much you’re down and haven’t recovered yet.
0%-5%-10%-15%-20%-25%-30%20172019202120232025−20.95% · 23 Mar 2020
Max drawdown
-20.95%
peak → trough
Trough
23 Mar 2020
from the 20 Feb 2020 peak
Recovery time
247 days
recovery only: trough to break-even · ≈ 8 months
Underwater
279 days
decline + recovery: peak to break-even · ≈ 9 months · → recovered on 25 Nov 2020

The five worst falls in the period

From the peak ofTroughDepthBack to break-evenDays underwater
21 Feb 202023 Mar 2020-20.95%25 Nov 2020278
23 Sept 202106 Jul 2022-13.23%14 Nov 2023782
05 Oct 201810 Dec 2018-3.50%15 Feb 2019133
04 Mar 202509 Apr 2025-3.20%12 May 202569
26 Feb 202630 Mar 2026-2.47%06 May 202669

Calendar-year returns

2017
0.4%
2018
-0.8%
2019
12.4%
2020
2.3%
2021
3.7%
2022
-7.6%
2023
13.5%
2024
8.2%
2025
6.8%
2026
2.8%

Month-by-month returns

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSeptOctNovDecYear
20260.60.4-2.22.01.00.70.10.5-0.22.8
20250.71.2-1.00.41.50.61.10.40.60.30.30.66.8
20240.50.50.20.01.10.31.21.10.90.80.50.98.2
20232.90.20.40.50.70.71.00.50.3-0.22.92.813.5
2022-1.3-2.70.2-2.4-1.1-6.04.6-0.6-3.52.13.8-0.4-7.6
20210.30.70.50.50.30.50.30.30.0-0.5-0.51.03.7
20200.4-2.0-13.66.13.01.91.71.5-0.50.24.20.92.3
20192.41.81.21.5-1.12.10.70.90.00.01.11.312.4
20180.4-0.40.20.6-0.8-0.21.60.20.4-0.8-1.8-0.2-0.8
20170.00.4
From month-end NAVs, over the fund’s full history, on the series shown in the chart (dividends reinvested where declared). Deeper colour = larger move.
Source: iShares. Issuer-declared historical series; inflation: Eurostat and national statistical institutes, latest available July 2026 — for later days the index stays at the last published value (institutes publish with a few weeks’ lag). The «adjusted for inflation» view expresses value in today’s purchasing power for the selected country; volatility always stays nominal, as elsewhere on the site (deflating it would add artificial swings caused by the monthly cadence of the price index). Past performance is not indicative of future results: these are facts, not a recommendation.

Tracking difference — fund vs index

We do not publish a tracking difference for this share class — and it is not an oversight.

HYGU is hedged to USD; the index the issuer places next to it in its documents is the unhedged, foreign-currency version. Subtracting one from the other does not measure replication quality: it measures the exchange rate. In a year when the currency moves 5%, “the TD” would come out near 5 points — a plausible-looking number, with decimals, and wrong.

Other sites publish that number. We would rather show one figure less than one figure wrong: the TD will return here the day we have the USD-hedged index series, which the issuer does not publish today.

Still want to know how well this fund tracks its index? Look at the unhedged sister class, HIGH, where fund and index share the same currency: its TD is the right measure of the management, which is the same. Go to the HIGH page →

What tracking difference is and how we compute it →

Risk indicators· EUR

Last yearLast 3 yearsLast 5 yearsFull history
Volatility (ann.)4.99%6.75%7.45%7.69%
Max drawdown-2.93%-10.74%-10.74%-20.90%
Sharpe0.560.330.350.45
Sortino0.810.450.480.61
Computed from the daily NAV series, always in nominal terms. Sharpe and Sortino use the ECB main refinancing rate averaged over the period (last year: 2.20%), weighted by days in force, as the risk-free rate. Same formulas as our public methodology: sample standard deviation annualised over 252 days; Sortino with downside deviation. Past performance is not indicative of future results. Figures in EUR — series converted day by day at ECB reference rates; the table follows the currency selected in the chart.

Duration and maturities

Duration · effective duration
2.43years

Price sensitivity to rates: the longer, the more the fund moves. What is duration →

Maturity breakdown (% of fund)
0–1 years
16.12%
1–2 years
13.32%
2–3 years
19.76%
3–5 years
34.03%
5–7 years
14.31%
7–10 years
0.92%
Cash and derivatives
1.55%

Source: product page iShares, data as of 20 August 2026. Values as declared by the issuer, not computed by us; updated with the monthly document.

Credit rating

How the portfolio is spread by credit quality: from AAA (strongest) downwards. More weight in the top buckets = lower risk that an issuer fails to pay, usually with lower yields.

Rating breakdown (% of fund)
BBB
1.39%
BB
52.93%
B
40.01%
CCC
3.60%
CC
0.49%
C
0.00%
Not rated
0.03%
Cash and derivatives
1.55%

Source: product page iShares, data as of 20 August 2026. Values as declared by the issuer, not computed by us; updated with the monthly document.

Ratings are those the issuer assigns to portfolio holdings under its own methodology (usually the median of S&P, Moody’s and Fitch); scale and buckets are those of the original document.

Portfolio holdings

Securities in portfolio
655
662 total lines: 7 cash & derivatives
Top-10 weight
4.0%

Top 10 holdings

COREWEAVE INC RegS · CRWV
0.51%
FIBERCOP SPA RegS · FIBCOP
0.45%
VMED O2 UK FINANCING I PLC RegS · VMED
0.44%
UNITED GROUP BV RegS · ADRBID
0.40%
GRIFOLS SA RegS · GRFSM
0.39%
ZF EUROPE FINANCE BV MTN RegS · ZFFNGR
0.38%
BOND US BIDCO 1/2/3/G1/2 RegS · BSCOAT
0.36%
ORGANON & CO RegS · OGN
0.36%
FIBERCOP SPA RegS · FIBCOP
0.35%
OPAL BIDCO SAS RegS · OPALBD
0.34%

Sectors

Consumer Cyclical
23.5%
Communications
15.7%
Consumer Non-Cyclical
13.4%
Capital Goods
9.5%
Basic Industry
8.0%
Technology
6.6%
Transportation
4.8%

Countries

AfghanistanAngolaAlbaniaUnited Arab EmiratesArgentinaArmeniaFrench Southern and Antarctic LandsAustraliaAustria: 0.8%AzerbaijanBurundiBelgium: 0.8%BeninBurkina FasoBangladeshBulgaria: 0.6%The BahamasBosnia and HerzegovinaBelarusBelizeBoliviaBrazilBruneiBhutanBotswanaCentral African RepublicCanada: 0.3%Switzerland: 1%ChileChina: 0.1%Ivory CoastCameroonDemocratic Republic of the CongoRepublic of the CongoColombiaCosta RicaCubaCyprusCzech Republic: 1.5%Germany: 11.1%DjiboutiDenmark: 0.4%Dominican RepublicAlgeriaEcuadorEgyptEritreaSpain: 2.3%Estonia: 0.1%EthiopiaFinland: 0.9%FijiFalkland IslandsFrance: 18.8%GabonUnited KingdomGeorgiaGhanaGuineaGambiaGuinea BissauEquatorial GuineaGreece: 1.4%GreenlandGuatemalaFrench GuianaGuyanaHondurasCroatiaHaitiHungary: 0.5%IndonesiaIndiaIreland: 2.1%IranIraqIcelandIsrael: 0.1%Italy: 16.5%JamaicaJordanJapan: 2.2%KazakhstanKenyaKyrgyzstanCambodiaSouth KoreaKosovoKuwaitLaosLebanonLiberiaLibyaSri LankaLesothoLithuania: 0.2%Luxembourg: 5.3%LatviaMoroccoMoldovaMadagascarMexico: 0.1%MacedoniaMaliMyanmarMontenegroMongoliaMozambiqueMauritaniaMalawiMalaysiaNamibiaNew CaledoniaNigerNigeriaNicaraguaNetherlands: 4%Norway: 0.1%NepalNew ZealandOmanPakistanPanamaPeruPhilippinesPapua New GuineaPoland: 0.9%Puerto RicoNorth KoreaPortugal: 0.4%ParaguayQatarRomania: 0.5%RussiaRwandaWestern SaharaSaudi ArabiaSudanSouth SudanSenegalSolomon IslandsSierra LeoneEl SalvadorSomaliaRepublic of SerbiaSurinameSlovakiaSlovenia: 1.2%Sweden: 2.3%SwazilandSyriaChadTogoThailandTajikistanTurkmenistanEast TimorTrinidad and TobagoTunisiaTurkeyTaiwanUnited Republic of TanzaniaUgandaUkraineUruguayUnited States of America: 13.6%UzbekistanVenezuelaVietnamVanuatuWest BankYemenSouth Africa: 0.2%ZambiaZimbabwe
up to 1%1–5%5–15%15–30%over 30%
Hover a country for its percentage.
Top 7 countries
France18.8%
Italy16.5%
United States13.6%
Germany11.1%
United Kingdom9%
Luxembourg5.3%
Netherlands4%
Download the full portfolio — Excel, 662 rows
Full portfolio declared by iShares, as of 31 August 2026: this is the summary. Percentages may not sum to 100 due to cash, derivatives and rounding.
Fund historyFund-assets (AUM) chart year by year and monthly basket snapshots.Open the history →

Share classes of the same fund

This page covers ISIN IE00BF3NC260 (share class Hedged). The other classes belong to the same fund but may differ in currency, income policy or currency hedging.
Share classISINTickerIncomeCurrency
USD Hedged (Dist)IE000GE2BEZ9HISDDistributingUSD
GBP Hedged (Dist)IE000KJVA5F6HIGGDistributingGBP
EUR (Dist)IE00B66F4759IHYGDistributingEUR
EUR (Acc)IE00BF3N7094HIGHAccumulatingEUR
USD Hedged (Acc) · this pageIE00BF3NC260HYGUAccumulatingUSD
Share classes declared by the issuer in official product lists (same fund = same issuer and same declared name). A dash “—” = not declared — not a zero.

Italian taxation

Effective rate on capital gains
25.93%
White-list share
0.52%
From the government-bond («white list») share certified by the issuer every semester: 12.5% on that portion, 26% on the rest.
Deep-dive into this fund’s taxation →

Where it shows up commission-free in Italy

According to the official lists published by the brokers (downloaded and cross-checked by us), these share classes of the fund appear tradable with zero fees:

IE00BF3NC260IQQZ(class: USD Hedged (Acc))
  • XTBzero (up to €100,000 monthly volume, unreachable for a retail plan); fractions available in plans
IE00B66F4759IHYG(class: EUR (Dist))
  • BG Saxozero within the savings plan (buys)
  • Directazero within the savings plan (buys)
  • Directazero on single buys from 2,500 €, agreement until 31 December 2026
  • Moneyfarmzero within the savings plan (buys), agreement until 31 March 2027
  • Moneyfarmzero on single buys from 1,000 €, agreement until 31 March 2027
Full terms, traps and method in the observatory: Free savings plans and zero-commission ETFs: the broker survey

Official lists verified on 3 September 2026. We record published terms — this is neither an invitation to open accounts nor a recommendation: lists change, the broker’s documents prevail. Trade Republic, Scalable Capital and Trading 212 publish no per-ISIN lists and don’t appear here.

Stock exchange listings

ExchangeTickerTrading since
Börse DüsseldorfIQQZ20 May 2025
Börse HamburgIQQZ15 Feb 2021
Börse HannoverIQQZ16 Jan 2026
Tradegate ExchangeIQQZ27 Nov 2024
+ 5 more trading venues (MTFs and professional platforms).
Trading venues from the official ESMA register (FIRDS); per-exchange tickers from the issuer’s tax documents and official listings. A dash “—” = that venue does not publish the item (ticker, currency or start date) in the sources we read. The same fund may trade in different currencies depending on the exchange: check the trading currency with your broker. Non-EU listings (e.g. UK, Mexico) not included.

Frequently asked questions

Which index does iShares € High Yield Corp Bond UCITS ETF track?
The issuer iShares declares the benchmark: Markit iBoxx Euro Liquid High Yield Index (EUR).
How much does HYGU cost?
The issuer-declared TER is 0.55% per year; the transaction costs estimated in the KID are 0.05%.
How is HYGU taxed in Italy?
On sale, the capital gain is taxed at an effective 25.93% rate (white-list share 0.52%): 12.5% on the government-bond “white list” portion, 26% on the rest.
What is the fund size of HYGU?
The fund size declared by iShares is about 136 million euro.
When was HYGU launched?
The fund was launched on 16 November 2017: it has 8 years of history.
How does HYGU replicate its index?
It is a passively managed ETF: it follows the declared index. Physical (optimised) (issuer wording: “Fisica - ottimizzazione (dal KID)”).
Does HYGU pay dividends?
No: it is an accumulating share class — income stays in the fund and is reinvested automatically (issuer wording: “Accumulating”).
Where does HYGU trade?
Per the official ESMA register it trades on 4 main exchanges, including Börse Düsseldorf (IQQZ), Börse Hamburg (IQQZ), Börse Hannover (IQQZ), Tradegate Exchange (IQQZ).
What was HYGU's worst fall?
Over the available history (since 2017), the maximum drawdown was -20.95%, reached in March 2020. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
How many securities does HYGU hold?
The declared portfolio holds 655 securities (plus 7 cash & derivative lines); the top 10 positions weigh 4%.
Transparency note
The data in this sheet is declared by iShares in the issuer’s official files and endpoints, collected by Rebalix with a monthly refresh; taxation derives from the issuer’s tax documents (Italian Law Decree 138/2011). This is factual information for informational purposes only: it is not financial or tax advice, nor an investment recommendation. Read the fund’s KID and prospectus before investing.